Escape Bar And Club Gold Coast Australia

Escape Bar And Club

 

Privacy Policy

Escape Privacy Policy

1. Openness and transparency

Escape Bar and Club (“Escape”) is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Escape as set out in this policy.

2. Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, and telephone number(s).

3. Collection

Escape will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Escape will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Escape will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

Escape may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to Escape.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information Escape may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

Escape requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

4. What does Escape do with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection Escape uses your personal information for the purposes of:

providing our services to you;
our internal management needs;
our marketing activities;
responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
any other purpose you have consented to; and
any use which is required or authorised by law.

5. Disclosure of personal information

Escape may disclose your personal information:

to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
any person or entity to whom you have consented to Escape disclosing your personal information to; and
any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

6. Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section 8: Contact information.

Escape may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. Canp It will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that Escape holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and Escape will respond to your request within a reasonable time. Escape will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If Escape no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Escape will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

Escape will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7. Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

8. Cross-border disclosure

Due to the nature of the internet your information may be transmitted or stored in a foreign country to assist Escape in providing you with the service that you have requested.

Escape will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

9. Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by Escape, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call us on +61 450 13 30 30. A senior member of staff will review your complaint and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) Escape will take as a result of your complaint.

10. Escape website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Escape website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Escape will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The Escape website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Escape website.

We use 3rd party aggregate analytic services to better understand how our website is used. As part of this process third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from the Escape website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. You may choose to opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting by changing your selections at www.aboutads.info/choices or www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp or www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb#display_optout

11. Payment Information

Escape uses Paypal or pay anyone bank transfer (initiated by you) for payments. We do not collect or store your credit card information. 

12. Miscellaneous

Escape reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Escape website.